Wednesday, November 16, 2005

November Lab Report

I received my November lab reports Tuesday night at dialysis. Everything is going great in the lab report part of my dialysis. My Albumin is in a good range, my potassium is starting to go back up (which is good), my calcium is looking good, and my phosphorus is back down in the good ranges. My average fluid weight gain is 1.31 kg or 1.9% (the goal is 3-5% of dry weight). This means that I am not putting on too much fluid weight, which is great. It also seems that my eKdrt/V is up to 1.45, which on the graph that I was given is up from the last two months. That’s a good thing, and it means that I am getting enough dialysis.

Here is the chart of my lab reports for the last three months:























































































































































































































































































































































Lab Results: 09/09/2005 through 11/11/2005
TEST NAME09/09/200510/04/200511/11/2005UNITSREFERENCE RANGE
CBC
WBC4.585.276.321000/mcL4.80 - 10.80
RBC3.733.823.91mill/mcL4.70 - 6.10
HGB11.812.613.1g/dL14.0 - 18.0
HCT35.836.138.3%42.0 - 52.0
MCV969598mcm380 - 94
MCH31.633.133.5pg/cell27.0 - 31.0
MCHC32.935.034.2g/dL33.0 - 37.0
HGB X 335.437.839.3%42.0 - 54.0
PLATELETS
-
190
-
1000/mcL130 - 400
RETICULOCYTE COUNT
-
-
-
%0.80 - 2.10
BUN (pre)403040mg/dL6 - 19
CREATININE8.27.69.0mg/dL0.5 - 1.2
POTASSIUM3.73.74.3mEq/L3.3 - 5.1
BICARBONATE282928mEq/L22 - 29
ALKALINE PHOS658381U/L40 - 129
AST/GOT212829U/L13 - 39
TOTAL PROTEIN7.16.86.9g/dL5.9 - 8.4
ALBUMIN (BCG)4.64.64.6g/dL3.8 - 5.2
CALCIUM10.010.09.8mg/dL8.4 - 10.2
PHOSPHORUS4.66.34.5mg/dL2.6 - 4.5
Ca X P PRODUCT466344
-
<55
SODIUM144141138mEq/L133 - 145
CHLORIDE10210098mEq/L96 - 108
GLUCOSE
-
-
-
mg/dL70 - 105
CHOLESTEROL
-
-
-
mg/dL<200
Reference Range is the Desirable Range as specified by the National Cholesterol Education Program Expert Panel.
TRIGLYCERIDE
-
124
-
mg/dL<200
Normal Expected Value is the Desirable Range as specified by the National Cholesterol Education Program Wroking Group.
IRON635259mcg/dL45 - 160
UIBC181182201mcg/dL110 - 370
TIBC (CALC)244234260mcg/dL228 - 428
TRANSFERRIN SAT. (CALC)262223%20 - 55
FERRIRITIN
-
286
-
ng/mL22 - 322
HEMOGLOBIN A1C
-
4.3
-
%4.5 - 5.7
HBsAgNegativeNegativeNegative
-
Negative
Please note, methodology has changed from EIA to Chemiluminescence.
HBsAb
-
-
-
mIU/mL
-
<10 mIU/mL - NON-IMMUNE >=10 mIU/mL - IMMUNE
The magnitude of the measured result above 10 mIU/mL is not indicative of the total amount of antibody present.
HEPATITIS C (ANTI-HCV)
-
-
-
mcg/L0 - 10
Please note, methodology has changed from EIA to Chemiluminescence.
ALUMINUM UNSTIM
-
13
-
mcg/L0 - 10
BIO-INTACT PTH (I-84)
-
70.5
-
pg/mL12.6 - 53.5
The Bio-intact PTH (I-84) Assay results are approximately 52% of the intact PTH Assay.
VITAMIN B12
-
-
-
pg/mL211 - 911
Verified by Repeat Analysis.
RBC FOLATE (CALC)
-
-
-
ng/mL280 - 791
TSH
-
<0.01
-
mIU/L0.35 - 5.50
HDL
-
31
-
mg/dL
-
CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE NOT ESTABLISHED

* Male <35 mg/dL & Female <45 mg/dL suggestive of increased susceptibility to Coronary Arery Disease.

* Male 35-55 mg/dL & Female 45-65 mg/dL clinical significance not established.

* Male >55 mg/dL & Female >65 mg/dL suggestive of decreased susceptibility to Coronary Artery Disease.
CORRECTED CALCUIM8.99.59.3mg/dL
-
Calcuated Calcium is not equivalent to measured ionized calcium
CORRECTED CA X P PROD446042
-
-
BUN (post)1289mg/dL6 - 19
UREA REDUCTION RATIO (URR)707378%65 - 80
As you can see, my post-dialysis BUN is still below 10, which is great. And, my URR is up to 78%. The higher my URR gets the better dialysis I am receiving. And, it has been going up every month, so that is great!

In other news, my heart rate was only 126 after dialysis last night. That is down from the 160+ that I was having last week. I am supposed to see my cardiologist next week, so hopefully she will be able to give me some information about what is going wrong and possibly offer a solution.

Finally, I have some great news. I have been approved (financially) for a kidney transplant. I am going to a “transplant orientation meeting” in the middle of December. They are going to tell me about the process and get me signed up for my tests. That isn’t for another month (thanks to my work schedule), but after it happens, I will let you know what I learn. I should know a lot more about the transplant process after I go to that meeting. Yeah!!!
Post a Comment