Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Happy Birthday to Me!

Well, March 18 is my birthday. I am now a thirty year old man with a new (to me) kidney. If it is one year old, then does that make my average age 15?

I'm actually posting this in mid-April (the 21st). I fell behind in my blog postings, and I wanted to get this information on line prior to making any new posts. It's just your normal "lab report" plus a little bit of non-kidney news at the end.

My lab appointment this time was at 7:30 am. I think that may be the reason that my creatinine was up to 1.2. It has been 1.0 since my transplant, but I normally see the doctor later in the day. I don't think I had enough time to drink a lot of water before my urine test, so there may have been a little more junk in there than normal. My next appointment (May 13) will also be at 7:30. I'm going to try and see if I can drink at least 20 ounces before I leave home that morning. Perhaps that will help with my creatinine.

All my other lab numbers looked pretty good, and pretty similar to last time. My BUN was still at 14.0 mg/dL. My magnesium remains a bit low, at 1.6 mg/dl (on a normal range of 1.7 - 2.1). Everything else looked great.

I also had my one year bone density scan done. It sounds like I am pretty close to the same place I was six months ago, which is pretty good. The only change the technician offered was that I should exercise with some weights, just to add some resistance to my bones to cause them to be a little stronger.

Aside from that, I'm doing pretty good. I don't have to go see the doctor again for eight weeks, which is nice.

Here's the news I mentioned earlier:
Jenny and I are now working towards adopting a child!

Rather than bore the kidney-only readers with information about our adoption process, I have set up a new blog. You can find it at: http://nmccart-adoption.blogspot.com/

Have a great week, and see you all next time!
Post a Comment