Monday, October 10, 2005

Lab Report for 10/09/2005

Sorry that I did not update the blog after my Thursday treatment. Nothing really special went on, and I have been pretty busy at work this last week, so I did not get a chance to write anything. I saw the doctor, and he gave me a prescription for Nexium to help with my nausea. I haven’t had a chance to get that prescription filled yet, but when I do, then I’ll know if it helps.

I received my October lab results on Saturday. It looks like I did not do so well with my phosphorus binders. I am having some trouble remembering to take them with every meal, so I think that is part of my problem. I was also eating a corn-based breakfast cereal, and corn is high in phosphorus. I switched to a rice cereal this week, so I am hoping that will help me out. My hemoglobin (HGB) is up a little bit from last month (which is good, but I am still a little anemic). My creatinine went down from 8.2 to 7.6. I’m not sure what that means, but maybe my kidney was trying a little harder last month. My potassium level stayed the same, but they want me to get it up a little bit so that I don’t have to use quite as strong of a concentration of potassium for my dialysis.













































































































































































































































































































Lab Results: 09/09/2005 Compared to 10/04/2005
TEST NAME 09/09/2005 10/04/2005 UNITS REFERENCE RANGE
CBC
WBC 4.58 5.27 1000/mcL 4.80 - 10.80
RBC 3.73 3.82 mill/mcL 4.70 - 6.10
HGB 11.8 12.6 g/dL 14.0 - 18.0
HCT 35.8 36.1 % 42.0 - 52.0
MCV 96 95 mcm3 80 - 94
MCH 31.6 33.1 pg/cell 27.0 - 31.0
MCHC 32.9 35.0 g/dL 33.0 - 37.0
HGB X 3 35.4 37.8 % 42.0 - 54.0
PLATELETS
-
190 1000/mcL 130 - 400
RETICULOCYTE COUNT
-
-
% 0.80 - 2.10
BUN (pre) 40 30 mg/dL 6 - 19
CREATININE 8.2 7.6 mg/dL 0.5 - 1.2
POTASSIUM 3.7 3.7 mEq/L 3.3 - 5.1
BICARBONATE 28 29 mEq/L 22 - 29
ALKALINE PHOS 65 83 U/L 40 - 129
AST/GOT 21 28 U/L 13 - 39
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.1 6.8 g/dL 5.9 - 8.4
ALBUMIN (BCG) 4.6 4.6 g/dL 3.8 - 5.2
CALCIUM 10.0 10.0 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2
PHOSPHORUS 4.6 6.3 mg/dL 2.6 - 4.5
Ca X P PRODUCT 46 63
-
<55
SODIUM 144 141 mEq/L 133 - 145
CHLORIDE 102 100 mEq/L 96 - 108
GLUCOSE
-
-
mg/dL 70 - 105
CHOLESTEROL
-
-
mg/dL <200
Reference Range is the Desirable Range as specified by the National Cholesterol Education Program Expert Panel.
TRIGLYCERIDE
-
124 mg/dL <200
Normal Expected Value is the Desirable Range as specified by the National Cholesterol Education Program Wroking Group.
IRON 63 52 mcg/dL 45 - 160
UIBC 181 182 mcg/dL 110 - 370
TIBC (CALC) 244 234 mcg/dL 228 - 428
TRANSFERRIN SAT. (CALC) 26 22 % 20 - 55
FERRIRITIN
-
286 ng/mL 22 - 322
HEMOGLOBIN A1C
-
4.3 % 4.5 - 5.7
HBsAg Negative Negative
-
Negative
Please note, methodology has changed from EIA to Chemiluminescence.
HBsAb
-
-
mIU/mL
-
<10 mIU/mL - NON-IMMUNE >=10 mIU/mL - IMMUNE
The magnitude of the measured result above 10 mIU/mL is not indicative of the total amount of antibody present.
HEPATITIS C (ANTI-HCV)
-
-
mcg/L 0 - 10
Please note, methodology has changed from EIA to Chemiluminescence.
ALUMINUM UNSTIM
-
13 mcg/L 0 - 10
BIO-INTACT PTH (I-84)
-
70.5 pg/mL 12.6 - 53.5
The Bio-intact PTH (I-84) Assay results are approximately 52% of the intact PTH Assay.
VITAMIN B12
-
-
pg/mL 211 - 911
Verified by Repeat Analysis.
RBC FOLATE (CALC)
-
-
ng/mL 280 - 791
TSH
-
<0.01 mIU/L 0.35 - 5.50
HDL
-
31 mg/dL
-
CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE NOT ESTABLISHED

* Male <35 mg/dL & Female <45 mg/dL suggestive of increased susceptibility to Coronary Arery Disease.

* Male 35-55 mg/dL & Female 45-65 mg/dL clinical significance not established.

* Male >55 mg/dL & Female >65 mg/dL suggestive of decreased susceptibility to Coronary Artery Disease.
CORRECTED CALCUIM 9.5 9.5 mg/dL
-
Calcuated Calcium is not equivalent to measured ionized calcium
CORRECTED CA X P PROD 44 60
-
-
BUN (post) 12 8 mg/dL 6 - 19
UREA REDUCTION RATIO (URR) 70 73 % 65 - 80


As you can see, the best information is at the bottom of the table (I put it there to be easy to find). My post-dailysis BUN (blood urea nitrogen) is down to 8, which according to the range, is excellent. Also, my Urea Reduction Ratio (how well the dialysis is doing) is up to 73%, and they want to get me eventually up to 80%. But, I have not been using the 15-guage needles at 400 ml/min for very long, so I imagine that the URR will go up again in November when they take my labs again.

As you can see, if you understand more about blood work than I do, I am doing pretty good with my dialysis. The only thing I really need to work on is diet stuff, like getting my potassium a little higher and getting my phosphorus a lot lower. Thanks for coming by to read today.
Post a Comment