Thursday, March 01, 2007

Post-Transplant Clinic: March 01

I visited the clinic this morning as a part of my post-transplant follow-up appointments. The doctors have been seeing me every week since the end of January.

The important thing to note from today was that my creatinine was up to 1.1 (it had been at 1.0 for several weeks, and was actually down to 0.9 last week). The doctor said that, because it went up, she wants me to come in for blood work on Monday, and a follow-up on Thursday of next week. So, I will not be going to twice-a-month appointments quite yet. We want to make sure that everything is okay before we start reducing appointments.

The doctor said that changes in the creatinine can be caused by the Prograf. She said that if there is too much Prograf in your system, it can make the creatinine start to rise. She also said it could account my my GCT not going down as fast as some other people. If you remember from last week, the GCT is a liver enzyme that normally is up after surgery, but should fall back in to the normal range if I am healthy.

Last time, I mentioned that my Urine Creatinine seemed low. The doctor said that was only because of the high urine output I had in my 24-hour urine. She said not to worry, and that everything is normal. She also was very pleased with my Glofil results, saying that a good number would be between 50 and 100 (and I was 86.1).

So, that's about it for today. I got an e-mail from the disability department saying that they have approved part-time disability from February 6 through February 23. That should show up on my next paycheck, so that's a good thing.

Here are my lab results from today:
PROCEDURE RESULT UNIT REF RANGE
[Profile: CMP]
Creatinine 1.1 mg/dL 0.4 - 1.0
Blood Urea Nitrogen 12.0 mg/dL 8.0 - 20.0
Sodium 142.0 mmol/L 136.0 - 144.0
Potassium 4.3 mmol/L 3.6 - 5.1
Chloride 108.3 mmol/L 101.0 - 111.0
CO2 29.2 mmol/L 22.0 - 32.0
Glucose 100 mg/dL 74 - 118
Calcium 9.8 mg/dL 8.9 - 10.3
AST 23.0 U/L 15.0 - 41.0
ALT 44.0 U/L 17.0 - 63.0
Alkaline Phos 71.0 U/L 38.0 - 126.0
Albumin 4.4 g/dL 3.5 - 4.8
Total Protein 6.3 g/dL 6.1 - 7.9
Total Bilirubin 0.7 mg/dL 0.4 - 2.0
[Profile: GCT]
GCT 56.0 H U/L 7.0 - 50.0
[Profile: MAGNESIUM]
Magnesium 1.7 L mg/dL 1.8 - 2.5
[Profile: PHOSPHORUS]
Phosphorus 3.7 mg/dL 2.4 - 4.7
[Profile: CBC]
WBC 7.4 K/uL 4.0 - 11.0
RBC 4.39 M/uL 3.8 - 6.2
Hgb 14.8 g/dL 11.5 - 18.0
Hct 42.6 % 35.0 - 54.0
MCV 97.0 fl 80.0 - 100.0
MCH 33.7 pg 27.0 - 34.0
MCHC 34.7 g/dL 31.0 - 36.0
RDW 12.1 % 11.5 - 14.5
Platelets 244 K/uL 150 - 450
# Neut 3.96
1.40 - 6.50
% Neut 53.70 % 42.20 - 75.20
# Lymph 2.64
1.20 - 3.40
% Lymph 35.90 % 20.50 - 51.50
# Mono 0.52
0.10 - 0.50
% Mono 7.03 % 1.70 - 9.30

Thanks for reading!
Post a Comment