Friday, February 02, 2007

Friday Update and Full Lab 2007-01-26

Time for a quick Friday update. I slept a little bit better last night than I did the night before. I think that the exercise probably did help a little bit. I decided to walk 30 minutes today, for a total of about 1.01 miles. Maybe walking a bit longer will help me to feel better and to sleep better.

I went by the dialysis clinic last night to see one of my dialysis friends. He was the guy that sat beside me for about a year. He said that he also received a call from the hospital offering him a kidney the night I was called. He refused it, because it was not a good match for him. He is an older gentleman, and is much more picky about which kidney he takes, since he figures that it will be the only one he ever gets (at his age).

So, that's about it for today. I would still like prayers for my recovery and for sleep. Thanks for coming by. All that is left in today's blog is the lab report from Monday, the 26th. Enjoy.

Here is the full lab report from 2007-01-26 (last Monday). I shrunk down the table a little bit, hoping to get a little more of it to fit on those 800x600 screens that some of you are using.

PROCEDURE RESULT UNIT REF RANGE
[COMP METABOLIC]
SODIUM 140 MEQ/L (136 – 145)
POTASSIUM 3.9 MEQ/L (3.6 – 5.0)
CHLORIDE 103 MEQ/L (98 – 107)
CO2 28 MMOL/L (22 – 30)
ANION GAP 9 MEQ/L (6 – 16)
GLUCOSE RANDOM 82 MG/DL (75 – 110)
CREATININE 1.0 MG/DL (0.7 – 1.2)
BUN 14 MG/DL (9 – 20)
BUN CREAT RATIO 14
(7 – 25)
CALCIUM 9.6 MG/DL (8.4 – 10.2)
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.3 G/DL (6.4 – 8.3)
ALBUMIN 4.7 G/DL (3.5 – 5.0)
GLOBULIN 2.6 G/DL (2.4 – 3.5)
A/G RATIO 1.8
(1.1 – 2.2)
BILIRUBIN TOT 0.4 MG/DL (0.2 – 1.3)
ALK PHOS 84 U/L (40 – 129)
AST 20 U/L (10 – 50)
ALT 66H U/L (10 – 50)
[MAGNESIUM]
MAGNESIUM 1.5L MG/DL (1.7 – 2.6)
[CBC]
WBC 9.3 K/UL (4.5 – 11.0)
RBC COUNT 3.80L M/UL (4.5 – 6.00)
HEMOGLOBIN 12.7L G/DL (13.5 – 18.0)
HEMATOCRIT 37.9L % (40.0 – 52.0)
MCV 99.7H FL (80.0 – 99.0)
MCH 33.4H PG (27.0 – 33.0)
MCHC 33.5 % (32.0 – 36.5)
PLATELET COUNT 223 K/UL (140 – 440)
RDW SD 54.2H FL (37.0 – 51.0)
RDW DV 14.8H % (10.0 – 14.5)
MPV 9.9 FL (8.5 – 12.0)
SEGS 64 % (45 – 75)
LYMPHOCYTE 30 % (20 – 45)
MONOCYTE 6 % (2 – 9)
EOSINOPHIL 0 % (0 – 5)
BASOPHIL 0 % (0 – 2)
SEGS ABS 5.95 K/UL (2.03 – 8.25)
LYMPHOCYTE ABS 2.79 K/UL (0.90 – 4.95)
MONOCYTE ABS 0.56 K/UL (0.09 – 0.99)
EOSINOPHIL ABS 0.00 K/UL (0.00 – 0.55)
BASOPHIL ABS 0.00 K/UL (0.00 – 0.22)
ABS NEUTROPHIL 5.95 K/UL (2.07 – 8.80)
MANUAL BAND 0L % (1 – 4)
MAN METAMYELOCY 0 % (0 – 1)
[PHOSPHORUS]
PHOSPHORUS 3.4 MG/DL (2.7 – 4.5)
[RT UA]
URINE COLOR YELLOW

URINE CHARACTER CLEAR
(CLEAR)
SPECIFIC GRAVITY > 1.030

URINE PH 5.0

URINE PROTEIN POS 1+
(NEGATIVE)
URINE GLUCOSE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE KETONES NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR OCCULT BLOOD POS 2+
(NEGATIVE)
URINE NITRITE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR UROBILINOGEN 0.2 EU/DL (0.2 – 1.0)
LEUKOCYTE ESTER TRACE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE WBCS 30 – 50
(0 – 1)
URINE RBCS 15 – 30
(0 – 1)
EPITHELIAL CELL FEW

BACTERIA MOD
(ABSENT)
URINE CRYSTALS PRESENT


Thanks for reading!
Post a Comment