Saturday, February 03, 2007

Saturday Update plus 2007-01-29 Lab

Welcome to Saturday. I am going to let everyone know how I am doing today, and also will include my last lab report from my clinic appointments. So, for all of you medically minded readers, you can follow along more closely with my lab reports and see exactly how everything is looking. I shouldn't have another lab report until Monday when I go back to Fort Worth to see the doctor and have my staples removed.

So, more about today. I got a good night's sleep last night, which was nice. I think I am doing much better with the sleeping when I get some good exercise. I walked today for thirty minutes, for a total of one mile. Now that I am able to go for a full thirty minutes, I think I will slowly start increasing my speed/distance. Soon, I should be like a nice, healthy person ... and that will be nice.

The only problem I have been having is heartburn at night. I do not know if it is medication, or if it is what I am eating, or a combination. I guess I will have to let the doctor know about that on Monday. It was particularly bad last night. Luckily, the store-brand ant-acid worked fairly well. I was able to get some sleep, and that's what you need at night.

So, all is well for today. I am glad that I am feeling well and am recovering quickly. Thank you all for your prayers and support. I appreciate everyone looking out for me.

Here is the lab from Monday the 29th:
PROCEDURE RESULT UNIT REF RANGE
[BASIC METABOLIC]
SODIUM 136 MEQ/L (136 – 145)
POTASSIUM 4.4 MEQ/L (3.6 – 5.0)
CHLORIDE 101 MEQ/L (98 – 107)
CO2 24 MMOL/L (22 – 30)
ANION GAP 11 MEQ/L (6 – 16)
GLUCOSE RANDOM 84 MG/DL (75 – 110)
CREATININE 1.0 MG/DL (0.7 – 1.2)
BUN 12 MG/DL (9 – 20)
BUN CREAT RATIO 12
(7 – 25)
CALCIUM 10.1 MG/DL (8.4 – 10.2)
[MAGNESIUM]
MAGNESIUM 1.7 MG/DL (1.7 – 2.6)
[CBC]
WBC 8.2 K/UL (4.5 – 11.0)
RBC COUNT 4.26L M/UL (4.5 – 6.00)
HEMOGLOBIN 14.2 G/DL (13.5 – 18.0)
HEMATOCRIT 42.6 % (40.0 – 52.0)
MCV 100.0H FL (80.0 – 99.0)
MCH 33.3H PG (27.0 – 33.0)
MCHC 33.3 % (32.0 – 36.5)
PLATELET COUNT 196 K/UL (140 – 440)
RDW SD 53.4H FL (37.0 – 51.0)
RDW DV 14.5 % (10.0 – 14.5)
MPV 10.4 FL (8.5 – 12.0)
SEGS 55 % (45 – 75)
LYMPHOCYTE 39 % (20 – 45)
MONOCYTE 5 % (2 – 9)
EOSINOPHIL 1 % (0 – 5)
BASOPHIL 1 % (0 – 2)
SEGS ABS 4.51 K/UL (2.03 – 8.25)
LYMPHOCYTE ABS 3.20 K/UL (0.90 – 4.95)
MONOCYTE ABS 0.41 K/UL (0.09 – 0.99)
EOSINOPHIL ABS 0.08 K/UL (0.00 – 0.55)
BASOPHIL ABS 0.08 K/UL (0.00 – 0.22)
ABS NEUTROPHIL 4.51 K/UL (2.07 – 8.80)
MANUAL BAND 0L % (1 – 4)
MAN METAMYELOCY 0 % (0 – 1)
[PHOSPHORUS]
PHOSPHORUS 3.0 MG/DL (2.7 – 4.5)
[RT UA]
URINE COLOR YELLOW

URINE CHARACTER CLEAR
(CLEAR)
SPECIFIC GRAVITY > 1.030

URINE PH 5.5

URINE PROTEIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE GLUCOSE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE KETONES NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR OCCULT BLOOD TRACE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE NITRITE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR UROBILINOGEN 0.2 EU/DL (0.2 – 1.0)
LEUKOCYTE ESTER NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE WBCS 3 – 5
(0 – 1)
URINE RBCS 3 – 5
(0 – 1)
EPITHELIAL CELL RARE

BACTERIA PRESENT
(ABSENT)
URINE HYALINE CAST 0 – 1

Enjoy!
Post a Comment