Thursday, February 01, 2007

Thursday Update Plus Full Lab Report for 2007-01-24

It is Thursday morning, and I would like to report that I had a much better night's sleep last night. I do not know if it was the extra exercise, or the prayers, or what exactly helped me, but I was able to get a good night's sleep. I went to sleep around 10:00 and got up around 7:00, so that was good. I am glad that something (at least) is helping. Maybe I will not need to change medications after all. We shall see.

Thank you all for the prayers. I was able to sleep, and I am feeling well today. I guess it will be more exercise and more TV watching today (as Jenny and I clean off our DVR). Thank you all for your prayers, and please continue to keep me in your prayers this week. Our next clinic appointment is on Monday.

Here are the full lab reports from Wednesday the 24th:
PROCEDURE RESULT UNIT REF RANGE
[BASIC METABOLIC]
SODIUM 140 MEQ/L (136 – 145)
POTASSIUM 4.3 MEQ/L (3.6 – 5.0)
CHLORIDE 104 MEQ/L (98 – 107)
CO2 28 MMOL/L (22 – 30)
ANION GAP 8 MEQ/L (6 – 16)
GLUCOSE RANDOM 83 MG/DL (75 – 110)
CREATININE 1.0 MG/DL (0.7 – 1.2)
BUN 9 MG/DL (9 – 20)
BUN CREAT RATIO 9
(7 – 25)
CALCIUM 9.6 MG/DL (8.4 – 10.2)
[MAGNESIUM]
MAGNESIUM 1.4L MG/DL (1.7 – 2.6)
[CBC]
WBC 8.3 K/UL (4.5 – 11.0)
RBC COUNT 3.45L M/UL (4.5 – 6.00)
HEMOGLOBIN 11.7L G/DL (13.5 – 18.0)
HEMATOCRIT 34.3L % (40.0 – 52.0)
MCV 99.4H FL (80.0 – 99.0)
MCH 33.9H PG (27.0 – 33.0)
MCHC 34.1 % (32.0 – 36.5)
PLATELET COUNT 234 K/UL (140 – 440)
RDW SD 54.5H FL (37.0 – 51.0)
RDW DV 15.0H % (10.0 – 14.5)
MPV 9.7 FL (8.5 – 12.0)
SEGS 59 % (45 – 75)
LYMPHOCYTE 33 % (20 – 45)
MONOCYTE 7 % (2 – 9)
EOSINOPHIL 1 % (0 – 5)
BASOPHIL 0 % (0 – 2)
SEGS ABS 4.90 K/UL (2.03 – 8.25)
LYMPHOCYTE ABS 2.74 K/UL (0.90 – 4.95)
MONOCYTE ABS 0.58 K/UL (0.09 – 0.99)
EOSINOPHIL ABS 0.08 K/UL (0.00 – 0.55)
BASOPHIL ABS 0.00 K/UL (0.00 – 0.22)
ABS NEUTROPHIL 4.90 K/UL (2.07 – 8.80)
MANUAL BAND 0L % (1 – 4)
MAN METAMYELOCY 0 % (0 – 1)
[PHOSPHORUS]
PHOSPHORUS 2.5L MG/DL (2.7 – 4.5)
[RT UA]
URINE COLOR YELLOW

URINE CHARACTER SL CLOUD
(CLEAR)
SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.025

URINE PH 6.0

URINE PROTEIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE GLUCOSE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE KETONES NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR OCCULT BLOOD POS 1+
(NEGATIVE)
URINE NITRITE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR UROBILINOGEN 0.2 EU/DL (0.2 – 1.0)
LEUKOCYTE ESTER TRACE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE WBCS 10 – 15
(0 – 1)
URINE RBCS 3 – 5
(0 – 1)
EPITHELIAL CELL RARE

MUCOUS PRESENT
(ABSENT)
BACTERIA LIGHT
(ABSENT)
URINE CRYSTALS PRESENT


Have a great day!
Post a Comment