Wednesday, January 31, 2007

Wednesday Update and Full Lab Report: 2007-01-22

Wednesday Update:

I just got back from the fitness center. I walked for 25 minutes a total of 0.77 miles. Hopefully, this will help me get some more sleep tonight than I did last night. We ran some errands yesterday, but I guess I did not burn off enough energy.

Jenny thinks that I am hyperactive. She thinks that it might be caused by my medications, but I think she is just crazy. None of my drug warnings list hyperactivity as a possible side effect. The only thing even close is the Cellcept, which warns of possible "mood changes" as a side effect. Some of the other medications list "mood changes" as a dangerous side effect, but I doubt any of those are causing problems. I think she just forgot how I used to be before I got so sick back in 2005.

As promised by the title, here is the full lab report from Monday the 22nd. This was the second lab report that we did at the clinic following the transplant. The Friday lab came through just fine, so I am posting this one for the medically inclined.

PROCEDURE RESULT UNIT REF RANGE
[COMP METABOLIC]
SODIUM 142 MEQ/L (136 – 145)
POTASSIUM 4 MEQ/L (3.6 – 5.0)
CHLORIDE 108H MEQ/L (98 – 107)
CO2 26 MMOL/L (22 – 30)
ANION GAP 8 MEQ/L (6 – 16)
GLUCOSE RANDOM 80 MG/DL (75 – 110)
CREATININE 1.0 MG/DL (0.7 – 1.2)
BUN 11 MG/DL (9 – 20)
BUN CREAT RATIO 11
(7 – 25)
CALCIUM 9.3 MG/DL (8.4 – 10.2)
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.4 G/DL (6.4 – 8.3)
ALBUMIN 4.1 G/DL (3.5 – 5.0)
GLOBULIN 2.3L G/DL (2.4 – 3.5)
A/G RATIO 1.8
(1.1 – 2.2)
BILIRUBIN TOT 0.3 MG/DL (0.2 – 1.3)
ALK PHOS 58 U/L (40 – 129)
AST 16 U/L (10 – 50)
ALT 43 U/L (10 – 50)
[MAGNESIUM]
MAGNESIUM 1.6L MG/DL (1.7 – 2.6)
[CBC]
WBC 6.0 K/UL (4.5 – 11.0)
RBC COUNT 3.17L M/UL (4.5 – 6.00)
HEMOGLOBIN 10.8L G/DL (13.5 – 18.0)
HEMATOCRIT 31.2L % (40.0 – 52.0)
MCV 98.4 FL (80.0 – 99.0)
MCH 34.1H PG (27.0 – 33.0)
MCHC 34.6 % (32.0 – 36.5)
PLATELET COUNT 237 K/UL (140 – 440)
RDW SD 53.5H FL (37.0 – 51.0)
RDW DV 14.9H % (10.0 – 14.5)
MPV 10.1 FL (8.5 – 12.0)
SEGS 53 % (45 – 75)
LYMPHOCYTE 37 % (20 – 45)
MONOCYTE 9 % (2 – 9)
EOSINOPHIL 1 % (0 – 5)
BASOPHIL 0 % (0 – 2)
SEGS ABS 3.18 K/UL (2.03 – 8.25)
LYMPHOCYTE ABS 2.22 K/UL (0.90 – 4.95)
MONOCYTE ABS 0.54 K/UL (0.09 – 0.99)
EOSINOPHIL ABS 0.06 K/UL (0.00 – 0.55)
BASOPHIL ABS 0.00 K/UL (0.00 – 0.22)
ABS NEUTROPHIL 3.18 K/UL (2.07 – 8.80)
MANUAL BAND 0L % (1 – 4)
MAN METAMYELOCY 0 % (0 – 1)
[RT UA]
URINE COLOR YELLOW

URINE CHARACTER CLEAR
(CLEAR)
SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.025

URINE PH 6.0

URINE PROTEIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE GLUCOSE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE KETONES NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR OCCULT BLOOD TRACE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE NITRITE NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
UR UROBILINOGEN 0.2 EU/DL (0.2 – 1.0)
LEUKOCYTE ESTER NEGATIVE
(NEGATIVE)
URINE WBCS 0 – 1
(0 – 1)
URINE RBCS 0 – 1
(0 – 1)
EPITHELIAL CELL RARE

BACTERIA LIGHT
(ABSENT)

There you have it. That is how my Wednesday is going. We have gotten meals from our ABF a couple of times this week, and that is great. I am looking forward to a few more this week. Please pray that I will get some more sleep tonight. Hopefully the exercise will help.
Post a Comment