Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Full Lab Report: 2007-01-19

I had some success posting a table in the blog the other day, so I decided to post my FULL lab report from Friday the 19th. Keep in mind that these results were taken only eight days after my kidney transplant. I hope this looks OK on everyone's computer. If not, I guess I won't post any more of these reports.


PROCEDURE RESULT UNIT REF RANGE
[COMP METABOLIC]
SODIUM 141 MEQ/L (136 – 145)
POTASSIUM 3.9 MEQ/L (3.6 – 5.0)
CHLORIDE 105 MEQ/L (98 – 107)
CO2 28 MMOL/L (22 – 30)
ANION GAP 8 MEQ/L (6 – 16)
GLUCOSE RANDOM 87 MG/DL (75 – 110)
CREATININE 1.0 MG/DL (0.7 – 1.2)
BUN 14 MG/DL (9 – 20)
BUN CREAT RATIO 14
(7 – 25)
CALCIUM 9.1 MG/DL (8.4 – 10.2)
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.0L G/DL (6.4 – 8.3)
ALBUMIN 3.8 G/DL (3.5 – 5.0)
GLOBULIN 2.2L G/DL (2.4 – 3.5)
A/G RATIO 1.7
(1.1 – 2.2)
BILIRUBIN TOT 0.4 MG/DL (0.2 – 1.3)
ALK PHOS 51 U/L (40 – 129)
AST 19 U/L (10 – 50)
ALT 39 U/L (10 – 50)
[PHOSPHORUS]
PHOSPHORUS 2.0L MG/DL (2.7 – 4.5)
[GCT]
GGT 27 U/L (8 – 61)
[MAGNESIUM]
MAGNESIUM 1.6L MG/DL (1.7 – 2.6)
[HEMOGLOBIN]
FK506 11.6 NG/ML
[LIPID PROFILE W]
CHOLESTEROL 133 MG/DL (0 – 200)
TRIGLYCERIDES 269H MG/DL (0 – 150)
[LIPID PROFILE W]


HDL 52 MG/DL ( > 40)
LDL CHOLESTEROL 55 MG/DL (0 – 100)

<100 mg/dL OPTIMAL

100 – 129 mg/dL Above Optimal

130 – 159 mg/dL Borderline High

160 – 189 mg/dL High

>= 190 mg/dL Very High
VLDL 26 MG/DL (5 – 45)
CHOL/HDL RATIO 2.6


<> to prevent progression

<> to induce regression


In blog related news: Blogger recently moved out of Beta testing and is now in full release. Once they changed over, I got a new template, and set up a few different things. I noticed that now, Blogger allows you to LABEL your posts. So, I filtered through my 169 old posts, and added labels to everything. It has taken a couple of weeks, but now all of my posts are labeled with at least one label.

So, if you want to do some more specific searching, you can click on the labels on the left side of the blog to get more specific posts. Hopefully they will be fairly informative (or not, it's up to you how you feel).

Enjoy the full lab report. If all looks good on the web, then I will post the rest as we move along through the week together. Again, I do not have another clinic appointment until next Monday, at which time the doctor is supposed to remove my staples. I am looking forward to having them removed, as they are irritating (physically irritated by my clothing).

Thanks for reading today!
Post a Comment