Wednesday, September 14, 2005

Lab Results - 09/14/2005

I think that Tuesday went pretty well. I have been experiencing a slow heart rate (less than 50 beats per minute) during dialysis for the last few weeks. My cardiologist gave me a Holter to wear which is designed to record all of your heartbeats for 24 hours. It hooks up the same way an EKG does (if you are familiar with that procedure). It has a small pager-sized box that records all of your heart beats and you are supposed to write down if you have any problems while wearing it. I am going to return it today, and maybe I’ll find out the results in a few weeks.

Also, in exciting news, I finally got my lab results for September. I am going to attempt to paste a table in here that will show my results comparing the August and September numbers. Numbers in BLUE are below the reference rage. Numbers in RED are above the reference range. For the medical students in the crowd, this might be exciting. For everyone else, I will try to explain the important numbers after the table.


Lab Results: 08/05/2005 compared to 09/09/2005
TEST NAME 08/05/2005 09/09/2005 UNITS REFERENCE
RANGE
CBC
WBC 5.18 4.58 1000/mcL 4.80 - 10.80
RBC 4.11 3.73 mill/mcL 4.70 - 6.10
HGB 11.6 11.8 g/dL 14.0 - 18.0
HCT 34.2 35.8 % 42.0 - 52.0
MCV 83 96 mcm3 80 - 94
MCH 28.2 31.6 pg/cell 27.0 - 31.0
MCHC 33.9 32.9 g/dL 33.0 - 37.0
HGB X 3 34.8 35.4 % 42.0 - 54.0
PLATELETS 242
-
1000/mcL 130 - 400
RETICULOCYTE COUNT 2.48
-
% 0.80 - 2.10
BUN (pre) 39 40 mg/dL 6 - 19
CREATININE 6.6 8.2 mg/dL 0.5 - 1.2
POTASSIUM 4.1 3.7 mEq/L 3.3 - 5.1
BICARBONATE 22 28 mEq/L 22 - 29
ALKALINE PHOS 74 65 U/L 40 - 129
AST/GOT 15 21 U/L 13 - 39
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.4 7.1 g/dL 5.9 - 8.4
ALBUMIN (BCG) 4.8 4.6 g/dL 3.8 - 5.2
CALCIUM 9.5 10.0 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2
PHOSPHORUS 6.1 4.6 mg/dL 2.6 - 4.5
Ca X P PRODUCT 58 46
-
<55
SODIUM 142 144 mEq/L 133 - 145
CHLORIDE 107 102 mEq/L 96 - 108
GLUCOSE 92
-
mg/dL 70 - 105
CHOLESTEROL 116
-
mg/dL <200
Reference Range is the Desirable Range as specified by the National Cholesterol Education Program Expert Panel.
TRIGLYCERIDE 127
-
mg/dL <200
Normal Expected Value is the Desirable Range as specified by the National Cholesterol Education Program Wroking Group.
IRON 66 63 mcg/dL 45 - 160
UIBC 198 181 mcg/dL 110 - 370
TIBC (CALC) 264 244 mcg/dL 228 - 428
TRANSFERRIN SAT. (CALC) 25 26 % 20 - 55
FERRIRITIN 208
-
ng/mL 22 - 322
HEMOGLOBIN A1C 4.9
-
% 4.5 - 5.7
HBsAg Negative Negative
-
Negative
Please note, methodology has changed from EIA to Chemiluminescence.
HBsAb <10
-
mIU/mL
-
<10 mIU/mL - NON-IMMUNE
>=10 mIU/mL - IMMUNE
The magnitude of the measured result above 10 mIU/mL is not
indicative of the total amount of antibody present.
HEPATITIS C (ANTI-HCV) Negative
-
mcg/L 0 - 10
Please note, methodology has changed from EIA to Chemiluminescence.
ALUMINUM UNSTIM <5
-
mcg/L 0 - 10
BIO-INTACT PTH (I-84) 109.6
-
pg/mL 12.6 - 53.5
The Bio-intact PTH (I-84) Assay results are approximately 52% of the intact PTH Assay.
VITAMIN B12 3204
-
pg/mL 211 - 911
Verified by Repeat Analysis.
RBC FOLATE (CALC) 1216
-
ng/mL 280 - 791
TSH 2.13
-
mIU/L 0.35 - 5.50
HDL 40
-
mg/dL
-
CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE NOT ESTABLISHED
* Male <35 mg/dL & Female <45 mg/dL suggestive of increased susceptibility to Coronary Arery Disease.
* Male 35-55 mg/dL & Female 45-65 mg/dL clinical significance not established.
* Male >55 mg/dL & Female >65 mg/dL suggestive of decreased susceptibility to Coronary Artery Disease.
CORRECTED CALCUIM 8.9 9.5 mg/dL
-
Calcuated Calcium is not equivalent to measured ionized calcium
CORRECTED CA X P PROD 54 44
-
-
BUN (post)
-
12 mg/dL 6 - 19
UREA REDUCTION RATIO (URR)
-
70 % 65 - 80

As you can see, they did extensive blood work in August, and only some basic tests in September. I think they do the extensive testing every six months (or maybe every year), but they do the standard tests every month. The numbers that are most important to me are the Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium, BUN, and Urea Reduction Ratio. The Potassium, Phosphorus, and Sodium are the chemicals that I can work on with my diet. The BUN (blood urea nitrogen) is a test that measures the amount of urea nitrogen (a breakdown product of protein metabolism) in the blood. There is a (pre) and (post) dialysis reading for the BUN, and you will notice that it dropped dramatically. The Urea Reduction Ration (URR) is the number that shows how well your dialysis is working. Since I am on the 16-guage needles, the nurse explained that 70% is about as good as I can get. When I move up to the 15-guage needles, then they can get that cleaning rate up closer to 80%.

Prayer Requests:
  • I am still feeling sick in the mornings when I get up for an hour or two. The doctor did not have any help when I asked him about it last night. Please pray that I will get back to feeling better. It’s not any fun to be sick.
  • Continue to pray that my paperwork goes through quickly and with no problems.
Post a Comment